1.  Introduction

Please read this Privacy Policy Carefully. By using this website and/or registering with Paul Roberts Wines Ltd you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

Your privacy and security is important to us. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Paul Roberts Wines Ltd will not disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any third party without your consent unless you specifically consent to act otherwise. We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use about you will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with all applicable data protection rules. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

The website may contain links to third parties’ websites. Paul Roberts Wines Ltd assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices of those websites. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies on those websites.

Paul Roberts Wines Ltd may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect regulatory requirements and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy.

Personal information is processed and stored in our databases and we have taken reasonable steps to secure and protect the information. However, whilst we make every effort to ensure the security of your information, we are unable to guarantee the protection of the information from misuse, accidental disclosure or unauthorised acts by others.

You have the right of access to any personal information processed by us. Paul Roberts Wines Ltd is committed to providing you with reasonable and practical access to your information to give you the opportunity to identify any inaccuracies. You can request the updating or amending of any information you have provided to Paul Roberts Wines Ltd by contacting us.


2.  Information We Collect About You

The information we collect about you depends on the activities you are carrying out on our website, whether you are logged in or not and whether you are making a purchase.

We collect:

   Full Name
   Email address
   Telephone number                                             

We use the information we collect to address and despatch your boxes. We use a third party company (Sagepay) to process your payment.


3.  Emails

If you have ever provided us with an email address we will be able to associate this address with your previous browsing and purchasing experience whether you are logged in or not. We will know whether you receive email alerts and will be able to associate this with any other contact information you have given.


4.  What We Use Your Information For

The principal purposes for which we collect and store your personal information are to process your orders and deliver your boxes, respond to your enquiries, get in touch with you about products and promotional offers and generally maintain your account.


5.  Information Sharing and Disclosure

Paul Roberts Wines Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where: 

Paul Roberts Wines Ltd is required by law to disclose information to third parties

The service is necessary for the performance of our operations (ie: mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud)

Linked websites are not under the control of Paul Roberts Wines Ltd and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use. As a subscriber you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, or if you have any questions concerning the Paul Roberts Wines Ltd Privacy Policy please write to :

Paul Roberts Wines Ltd
Lawden Rd
B10 0AD


6.  Security

Paul Roberts Wines Ltd has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our systems, no data transmission can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

If you decide to set up an account with Paul Roberts Wines Ltd it will be password protected and you can play an important role in helping to secure your personal information by maintaining the confidentiality of the password. Additionally we would recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted to Paul Roberts Wines Ltd staff only.